Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ONONIS SPINOSA ROOT EXTRACT

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Ononis spinosa L. · family Fabaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Ononis Spinosa Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Restharrow, Ononis spinosa L., Leguminosae

Cosmetic roles

Eases skin discomfortSOOTHINGReduces sebum productionANTI-SEBUM

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name オノニスエキス: 本品は、Ononis spinosaの根のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ONONIS SPINOSA ROOT EXTRACTINCIオノニスエキスJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
84775-89-3
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-913-9
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID801042520

What products actually use it for

What the 6 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Humectant3
  • Pharmaceutical (EPA)3

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 6