Definition
Oxidized Starch Acetate is the product obtained by reacting starch with sodium hypochlorite and acetic anhydride
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 酢酸酸化スターチ: 本品は、スターチと次亜塩素酸ナトリウム及び無水酢酸の反応生成物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
OXIDIZED STARCH ACETATEINCIStarch, acetate, oxidizedSynonym酢酸酸化スターチJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68187-08-6
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 614-359-1
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID9097387
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard