Gloshell
Ingredientes

Diccionario de ingredientes

P-AMINOPHENOL

4-aminophenol is an amino phenol (one of the three possible isomers) which has the single amino substituent located para to the phenolic -OH group.

Límite en Corea
0.9%
Estructura molecular

Cuánto contienen realmente los productos

Ningún producto indica todavía su cantidad.

De los productos que lo contienen, 2 lo listan antes de la línea del 1% y 5 después (normalmente 1% o menos).

Productos que contienen este ingrediente

7 de 7 confirmados · primero los que más probablemente lo contienen en cantidad suficiente

Definición

4-aminophenol is an amino phenol (one of the three possible isomers) which has the single amino substituent located para to the phenolic -OH group. It has a role as a metabolite and an allergen.

Fuente: PubChem

Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII R7P8FRP05V · nombre registrado p-Aminophenol · sustancia química única

Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)

Funciones cosméticas

Tiñe el cabelloHAIR DYEING

Referencias de seguridad y regulación

Restringido
Corea del Sur · Reino Unido · Taiwán

Fuente: Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN · Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE · Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) · Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)

ASEAN

  • Field of application and/or use : Hair dye substance in oxidative hair dye products
  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : After mixing under oxidative conditions the maximum concentration applied to hair must not exceed 0.9%
  • Other limitations and requirements : The direction for use “wear suitable gloves” must be included in label or leaflet text.
  • Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : The mixing ratio must be printed on the label. Hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions. Read and follow instructions. This product is not intended for use on persons under the age of 16. Temporary “black henna” tattoos may increase your risk of allergy. Do not colour your hair if: • you have a rash on your face or sensitive, irritated and damaged scalp, • you have ever experienced any reaction after colouring your hair, • you have experienced a reaction to a temporary “black henna” tattoo in the past Do not use to dye eyelashes or eyebrows

China

  • Concentración máxima : 0.5%

Unión Europea

  • Product Type, body parts : Hair dye substance in oxidative hair dye products
  • Other : After mixing under oxidative conditions the maximum concentration applied to hair must not exceed 0,9 %
  • Wording of conditions of use and warnings : To be printed on the label: The mixing ratio. “ Hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions. Read and follow instructions. This product is not intended for use on persons under the age of 16. Temporary ‘black henna’ tattoos may increase your risk of allergy. Do not colour your hair if: — you have a rash on your face or sensitive, irritated and damaged scalp, — you have ever experienced any reaction after colouring your hair, — you have experienced a reaction to a temporary ‘black henna’ tattoo in the past."

Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)

Sin clasificación en la lista GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea · sustancia química existente

Fuente: Registro GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea (NIER)

Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE, anexo III (sustancias restringidas), entrada 272 · se aplica a (a) Hair dye sub­stance in oxidat­ive hair dye products (b) Products in­tended for col­ouring eyelashes

Fuente: Sustancias restringidas UE (anexo III)

Restriction III/272 - (EC) No 1197/2013 · SCCS opinion: Opinion on p-Aminophenol

Fuente: Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE)

Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments: 2005/2006

Fuente: Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of p-Aminophenol, m-Aminophenol, and o-Aminophenol

Fuente: Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.)

Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura

Nombres e identificadores

P-AMINOPHENOLINCIp-아미노페놀Nombre en etiquetas coreanas (estándar MFDS)Phenol, 4-amino-Sinónimo
CAS No.número de registro químico
123-30-8
EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
204-616-2
DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
DTXSID3024499
DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
DTXCID504499
IUPAC
4-Aminophenol
Fórmula molecular
C6H7NO
Peso molecular
109.128 g/mol

Propiedades medidas

Aspecto
P-aminophenol appears as white or reddish-yellow crystals or light brown powder. Turns violet when exposed to light. (NTP, 1992) · Dry Powder
Punto de ebullición
543 °F at 760 mmHg (Decomposes) (NTP, 1992) · 284 °C at 760 mm Hg, decomposes, 167 °C at 8.0 mm Hg, 150 °C at 3.0 mm Hg, 130.2 °C at 0.3 mm Hg
Punto de fusión
367 to 369 °F (NTP, 1992) · 367-369 °F
Solubilidad
less than 1 mg/mL at 73 °F (NTP, 1992) · Solubility in water: 0.39% at 0 °C, 0.65% at 24 °C, 0.80% at 30 °C, in ethyl methyl ketone: 9.3% at 58.5 °C, in absolute ethanol: 4.5% at 0 °C, practically insoluble in benzene and chloroform
Densidad
4-Aminophenol crystals exist in two forms. The alpha form (from alcohol, water, or ethyl acetate) is the more stable and has an orthorhombic pyramidal structure, density 1.290 g/cu cm /alpha-4-Aminophenol/
Estabilidad
Deteriorates under influence of air and light
Constante de disociación
pK1 = 5.48 at 25 °C (conjugate acid) · pK2 = 10.46
Olor
inodoro
pH
8
Punto de inflamación
100 ℃
Solubilidad en agua
0.65 g/100㎖ (24℃)

Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.

Fuente: PubChem · Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)

Para qué lo usan los productos

Usos de los 3 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.

  • Dye3

Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA

Estudios de irritación y sensibilización

Constan 6 estudios en piel y 3 en ojos.

Clasificado como muy irritante1Clasificado como bajo3

Los estudios no coinciden (la conclusión más frecuente reúne el 25%), así que no demuestran que el ingrediente sea irritante. Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.

Ver los 9 estudios
  • Sh
    Skin Sensitization · Authoritative
  • Not classified
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Category 1
    Skin Sensitization · Screening
  • Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
  • Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: US Consumer Product Safety Commission (Code of Federal Regulations, Title 16, Section1500.41) according to
  • High Frequency of Sensitization
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Category 2B
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · EPA OPPTS 870.2400 (Acute Eye Irritation) equivalent or similar to
  • Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to

Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA

Literatura relacionada

Bases de datos vinculadas 28