Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

p-クロロ-m-クレゾール

P-CHLORO-M-CRESOL

4-chloro-m-cresol is a hydroxytoluene that is 3-methylphenol which is substituted by a chlorine at position 4.

韓国の配合上限
0.04%
分子構造

定義

p-Chloro-m-Cresol is the substituted phenol that conforms to the formula:

4-chloro-m-cresol is a hydroxytoluene that is 3-methylphenol which is substituted by a chlorine at position 4. A ryanodine receptor agonist. It has a role as an antimicrobial agent, a disinfectant and a ryanodine receptor agonist. It is a hydroxytoluene and a member of monochlorobenzenes.

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 36W53O7109 · 登録名 CHLOROCRESOL · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

化粧品での役割

微生物の増殖を抑えるANTIMICROBIAL製品中の微生物の増殖を防ぐPRESERVATIVE

安全性・規制情報

許可された防腐剤
イギリス

出典: ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · 日本 化粧品基準 · 台湾FDA 化粧品成分 · 英国 化粧品規則

アルゼンチン · ブラジル

  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 0.2%
  • Other limitations and requirements : Prohibited in products intended to come into contact with mucous.

ASEAN

  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.2%
  • Other limitations and requirements : Prohibited in products intended to come into contact with mucous membranes

カナダ

  • Conditions of Use by product type : (a) Not permitted in cosmetics intended to be used on or around mucosal membranes such as eyes, nose or mouth (b) Other cosmetics
  • Maximum Concentration Permitted : (b) 0.1%
  • Warnings and Cautionary Statements: (to the effect of) : "Do not use in the area of the eye, mouth or nose"

台湾

  • 倘前述三國家地區政府管理有差異時,則採其中限量規定方式最安全者。
  • ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
  • 用途 : 防腐
  • 最大配合量 : 0.2% (不得使用於接觸黏膜部位產品)
  • 0.2%

日本

  • 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 0.50(0.50 g)

中国

  • 最大配合量 : 0.2%

韓国

  • 最大配合量 : 0.04%

欧州連合

  • Product Type, body parts : Not to be used in products applied on mucous membranes
  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 0.2%

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質

出典: 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)

EU化粧品規則 附属書V(許可防腐剤) 第24項 · 最大濃度 0.2% · 適用 Not to be used in products applied on mucous membranes

出典: EU 許可防腐剤(附属書V)

Restriction V/24 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Sodium p-Chloro-m-Cresol, p-Chloro-m-Cresol, Chlorothymol, Mixed Cresols, m-Cresol, o-Cresol, p-Cresol, Isopropyl Cresols, Thymol, o-Cymen-5-ol and Carvacrol

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of p-Chloro-m-Cresol

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

公式表示名・定義

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 クロルクレゾール: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるメタクレゾールの誘導体である。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 p-クロロ-m-クレゾール: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるメタクレゾールの誘導体である。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

別名・識別情報

P-CHLORO-M-CRESOLINCIPhenol, 4-chloro-3-methyl-別名p-클로로-m-크레졸韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)p-クロロ-m-クレゾール日本の表示名称クロルクレゾール日本の表示名称
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
59-50-7
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
200-431-6
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID4021717
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID601717
IUPAC
4-Chloro-3-methylphenol
分子式
C7H7ClO
分子量
142.58 g/mol

測定された物性

性状
Chlorocresol appears as a pinkish to white crystalline solid with a phenolic odor. Melting point 64-66 °C. Shipped as a solid or in a liquid carrier. Soluble in aqueous base. Toxic by ingestion, inhalation or skin absorption. Used as an external germicide. Used as a preservative in paints and inks. · White to slightly pink crystals, Odorless or slightly phenolic odor, [CHEMINFO]
臭い
Said to be odorless when very pure, but usually a phenolic odor persists
沸点
455 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 235 °C
融点
151 °F (NTP, 1992) · 67 °C
溶解性
less than 1 mg/mL at 68 °F (NTP, 1992) · Soluble in alkalies, organic solvents, fats, and oils
密度
0.9 at 77 °F (NTP, 1992) - Less dense than water, will float · 1.37 g/cu cm
安定性
Aq solns turn yellow on exposure to light and air. · Stable at normal and elevated temperature over a period of 14-day period. Corrosive to metals and forms complex compounds with transition metal ions. Slow discoloration of the chemical occurs in the presence of sunlight. /In storage,/ stable for 12 months.
pH
pH = 5.6 in saturated aqueous solution · 5.6
解離定数
pKa = 9.55
臭いの閾値
0.1 ppm
融点・凝固点
67 ℃
初留点および沸点範囲
235 ℃
引火点
118 ℃
蒸気圧
0.05 ㎜Hg (20℃)
溶解度
0.383 g/100㎖ (25℃)
比重
1.4
n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
3.1
自然発火温度
590 ℃
分子量
142.59

物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品15件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • Biocide10
  • Preservative4
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

刺激・感作試験の記録

皮膚試験8件・眼試験4件の記録があります。

中程度と分類1件

試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。

試験12件をすべて見る
  • Category 6.5B (Category 1)
    Skin Sensitization · Read Across
  • High Frequency of Sensitization
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to other guideline:
  • High Frequency of Sensitization
    skin sensitisation · Screening · according to other guideline:
  • Classification not possible
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Skin Sens. 1
    Skin Sensitization · Authoritative
  • Corrosive
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Category 1
    Skin Sensitization · Screening
  • Sh
    Skin Sensitization · Authoritative
  • Eye Dam. 1
    Eye Irritation · Authoritative
  • Category 1
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Category 8.3A (Category 1)
    Eye Irritation · Read Across

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 29