PALMITIC ACID
Hexadecanoic acid is a straight-chain, sixteen-carbon, saturated long-chain fatty acid.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
含有量を表示した製品 1件中央値 0.000008%
- 0.01%未満 1
- 0.01〜0.1% 0
- 0.1〜1% 0
- 1%以上 0
含有量の表示は多くが製品名に成分名を使った製品によるもので、名前だけの少量に偏っている可能性があります。
この成分を含む製品のうち884件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、429件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 1,299件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 1,299件を見る
GilletteGillette Labs Shaving Gel 198ml
DORCOPro Sensitive Shaving Foam 210ml
SleekMotion Shaving Foam 210ml
DORCOCooling Shaving Foam 210ml (Fresh Herb)
NIVEANIVEA MEN Fresh Kick Shaving Gel 200ml
CliniqueClinique For Men Aloe Shave Gel 125ml
ESFOLIOPure Skin Matcha Milk Cleansing Foam
JM solutionNature Green Citrus Cleansing Foam 150ml
MEDIPEELMEDIPEEL Peptide 9 Aqua Essence Facial Cleanser 150ml
ESFOLIOEsfolio Aloe Vera Soothing Cleansing Foam 150g
ESFOLIOClean Skin Volcanic Ash Cleansing Foam 150g
ESFOLIOClean Skin Milk Cleansing Foam 150g
定義
Hexadecanoic acid is a straight-chain, sixteen-carbon, saturated long-chain fatty acid. It has a role as a plant metabolite, an EC 1.1.1.189 (prostaglandin-E2 9-reductase) inhibitor, a Daphnia magna metabolite and an algal metabolite. It is a long-chain fatty acid and a straight-chain saturated fatty acid. It is a conjugate acid of a hexadecanoate.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 2V16EO95H1 · 登録名 Palmitic Acid · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2004/2005
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Oleic Acid, Lauric Acid, Palmitic Acid, Myristic Acid, and Stearic Acid
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 パルミチン酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される脂肪酸である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 57-10-3
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 200-312-9
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID2021602
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID101602
- IUPAC
- Hexadecanoic acid
- 分子式
- C16H32O2
- 分子量
- 256.43 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Large Crystals, CBI, Dry Powder, Other Solid, Liquid · Colorless or white solid, [ICSC] Off-white solid, [MSDSonline]
- 臭い
- Virtually odorless, slight characteristic odor
- 沸点
- 351.5 °C · 351-352 °C
- 融点
- 61.8 °C · 62.49 °C
- 溶解性
- 0.04 mg/L (at 25 °C) · In water, 0.04 mg/L at 25 °C
- 密度
- Density: 0.8527 g/cu cm at 62 °C · Relative density (water = 1): 0.85
- 安定性
- Stable under recommended storage conditions.
- 粘度
- 7.80 mPa.sec (cP) at 70 °C
- 色
- 無色, 白色
- 融点・凝固点
- 63 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 350 ℃
- 引火点
- &, gt, 121 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- (3.8E-007 mmHg at 25 ℃)
- 比重
- 0.85 ()
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 7.17
- 分子量
- 256.48
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品88件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Processing aids not otherwise specified23
- Emulsifier12
- Surfactant (surface active agent)11
- Lubricating agent6
- Softener and conditioner5
- Fragrance4
- Flavouring and nutrient3
- Hardener3
その他の用途 14件
- Opacifer3
- Surface modifier3
- Viscosity modifier2
- Intermediate2
- Soil amendments2
- Anti-freeze agent1
- Polymerization promoter1
- Plasticizer1
- Monomers1
- Diluent1
- Binder1
- Fuel1
- Anti-adhesive/cohesive1
- Stabilizing agent1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験1件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験3件をすべて見る
- Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: Regulation for the Enforcement of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (Revised, Federal Register, September 17, 1964) according to other guideline: Title 49, Department of Transportation Code of Federal Regulation, Section 173, 240 (Federal Register, February 12, 1973) according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Improving the storage quality of pear fruits via treatment with the wax precursor compound palmitic acid · 2025
- Palmitic Acid Synthesis from Coconut Oil Cake Waste using Probiotic Bacteria of Marine Fishes · 2024
- Study of the surface properties of Alkyl-DEA from palmitic acid for cleaning and cosmetic applications · 2023
- Physicochemical characteristic of modified edible film made from gelatine of sea bass (Lates calcarifer) residue with palmitic acid and soybean protein isolate treatment · 2021
- Contribution of Palmitic Acid to Epidermal Morphogenesis and Lipid Barrier Formation in Human Skin Equivalents · 2019
連携データベース 21
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3 4
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)