Palmitic/Stearic Triglyceride is the triester of glycerin with a mixture of palmitic and stearic acids.
Definition
Palmitic/Stearic Triglyceride is the triester of glycerin with a mixture of palmitic and stearic acids.
Cosmetic roles
Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Triglycerides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name トリ(パルミチン酸/ステアリン酸)グリセリル: 本品は、パルミチン酸及びステアリン酸の混合物とグリセリンのトリエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PALMITIC/STEARIC TRIGLYCERIDEINCI팔미틱/스테아릭트라이글리세라이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)トリ(パルミチン酸/ステアリン酸)グリセリルJapanese labelling name