Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-137 Amide is the product obtained by the reaction of Palmitic Acid and Pentapeptide-137 in which the C-terminus is an amide.
Definition
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-137 Amide is the product obtained by the reaction of Palmitic Acid and Pentapeptide-137 in which the C-terminus is an amide.
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGDraws moisture into the skinSKIN CONDITIONING - HUMECTANTInhibits microbial growthANTIMICROBIALReduces sebum productionANTI-SEBUMMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
PALMITOYL PENTAPEPTIDE-137 AMIDEINCI