Definition
Silk amino acids methyl esters, reaction products with methyl L-serinate and hexadecanoyl chloride
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGCares for nailsNAIL CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name パルミトイル(セリン/シルクアミノ酸)メチルエステルズ: 本品は、パルミチン酸クロリドとシルクアミノ酸(*)及びセリン(*)のメチルエステルとの縮合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PALMITOYL SERINE/SILK AMINO ACIDS METHYL ESTERSINCIパルミトイル(セリン/シルクアミノ酸)メチルエステルズJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 297157-14-3
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID001041542
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner3
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard