Definition
Biological origin: Panax japonicus (T.Nees) C.A.Mey. · family Araliaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Panax Japonicus Root Extract is an extract of the roots and rhizomes of the Ginseng, Panax japonicus, Araliaceae
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTListed as giving skin or hair a good feel (vague CosIng category)TONICSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Panax spp. Root-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name トチバニンジン根エキス: 本品は、トチバニンジン Panax japonicus の根のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PANAX JAPONICUS ROOT EXTRACTINCI죽절삼뿌리추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)トチバニンジン根エキスJapanese labelling name