Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PCA GLYCERYL OLEATE

Molecular structure

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 6 list it before the 1% line and 2 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

8 of 8 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII N6M83YSI31 · registered name GLYCERYL MONOPYROGLUTAMATE MONOOLEATE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PCAオレイン酸グリセリル: 本品は、ピロリドンカルボン酸(PCA(*))とモノオレイン酸グリセリルとのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PCA GLYCERYL OLEATEINCI피씨에이글리세릴올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)PCAオレイン酸グリセリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
84608-82-2
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-393-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID101020307
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID501478097
IUPAC
2-Hydroxy-3-[(octadec-9-enoyl)oxy]propyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate
Molecular formula
C26H45NO6
Molecular weight
467.647 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 11