Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEANUT OIL PEG-6 ESTERS

Photo

Definition

Peanut (Arachis hypogaea L., Leguminosae) oil, transesterifiaction products with polyethylene oxide (6 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted
South Korea

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

ASEAN

  • Other limitations and requirements : Maximum concentration of peanut proteins: 0.5 ppm

European Union

  • Other : Maximum concentration of peanut proteins: 0,5 ppm (22)

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: Opinion on peanut oil (sensitisation only)

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ピーナッツ油PEG-6: 本品は、ピーナッツ油(*)とPEG-6(*)とのエステル交換反応によって得られる複合混合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ピーナッツ油PEG-6エステルズ: 本品は、ピーナッツ油(*)とPEG-6(*)のエステル交換によって得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEANUT OIL PEG-6 ESTERSINCI땅콩오일피이지-6에스터Korean label name (MFDS standard)ピーナッツ油PEG-6Japanese labelling nameピーナッツ油PEG-6エステルズJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
68440-49-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID7098402

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 8