How much products actually contain
No product states its amount yet.
Of the products containing it, 0 list it before the 1% line and 1 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
1 of 1 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first
Definition
Glycerides, sunflower seed oil (Helianthus annuus) mono- and di-, ethoxylated (10 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Alkyl Glycerides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name PEG-10ヒマワリグリセリズ: 本品は、ヒマワリ種子油(*)から得られる脂肪酸の、モノ、ジ及びトリグリセリドのポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は10である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PEG-10 SUNFLOWER GLYCERIDESINCI피이지-10선플라워글리세라이즈Korean label name (MFDS standard)PEG-10ヒマワリグリセリズJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 180254-52-8
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 180254-52-8 / 186511-05-7
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 186511-05-7