Polyoxyethylene dioleate is a fatty acid ester.
Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII C4M16OHW5F · registered name PEG-20 DIOLEATE · polymer
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxo-9-octadecenyl)-.omega.-[(1-oxo-9-octadecenyl)oxy]-, (Z,Z)- (2 mol EO average molar ratio)
Polyoxyethylene dioleate is a fatty acid ester.
Source: PubChem
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of PEG Diesters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-10: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-150: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-20: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-32: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-4: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-6: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-75: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-8: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-2: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルで、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PEG-3: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのジエステルで、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 9005-07-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID1027716
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID901778160
- Molecular formula
- (C2H4O)nC36H66O3
Measured properties
- Appearance
- Lemon to orange oily liquid or semi-gel with a mild odor, [JECFA] Liquid, mp = 15 deg C, [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS]
Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem
What products actually use it for
What the 17 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Emulsifier11
- Surfactant (surface active agent)3
- Thickening agent2
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
Linked databases 13
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto literature search
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS) 2 3 4 5 6 7
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)