Definition
Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated, diesters with isooctadecanoic acid and 2-pyrrolidinone-5-carboxylic acid (20 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
PEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL PCA ISOSTEARATEINCI피이지-20하이드로제네이티드캐스터오일피씨에이아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)