Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL TRIISOSTEARATE

Definition

Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated, triisooctadecanoate (20 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name トリイソステアリン酸PEG-20水添ヒマシ油: 本品は、イソステアリン酸(*)と水添ヒマシ油(*)とのトリエステルのポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は20である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL TRIISOSTEARATEINCI피이지-20하이드로제네이티드캐스터오일트라이아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)トリイソステアリン酸PEG-20水添ヒマシ油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
188734-82-9
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID10107938

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Viscosity modifier1
  • Emulsifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7