Definition
Mono- and diglycerides, Camellia japonica seed oil, ethoxylated (20 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Alkyl Glycerides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ツバキ油脂肪酸PEG-20グリセリズ: 本品は、ツバキ油(*)から得られるモノ及びジグリセリドの混合物のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は20である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PEG-20 TSUBAKIATE GLYCERIDESINCI피이지-20츠바키에이트글리세라이즈Korean label name (MFDS standard)ツバキ油脂肪酸PEG-20グリセリズJapanese labelling name