Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-25 PROPYLENE GLYCOL STEARATE

Definition

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(2-(1-oxooctadecyl)oxy-1-methylethyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (25 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-75 Propylene Glycol, PEG-120 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-10 Propylene Glycol, PEG-8 Propylene Glycol Cocoate, and PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Amended Safety Assessment of PEG Propylene Glycol Derivatives as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-25PG: 本品は、ステアリン酸プロピレングリコール(ステアリン酸PG(*))のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-25 PROPYLENE GLYCOL STEARATEINCI피이지-25프로필렌글라이콜스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ステアリン酸PEG-25PGJapanese labelling name

Related literature

Linked databases 6