Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-3 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATE

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII TU551HZ43L · registered name PEG-60 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATE · polymer

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-.omega.-1-oxo-9-(Z)-octadecenyloxy (3 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name トリオレイン酸PEG-25グリセリル: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とポリオキシエチレングリセリンとのトリエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-3 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATEINCI피이지-10글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-15글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-20글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-25글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-3글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-30글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-40글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-5글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-50글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-60글리세릴트라이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris[.omega.-[(1-oxo-9-octadecenyl)oxy]-, (Z,Z,Z)-SynonymPEG-10 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonymPEG-15 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonymPEG-20 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonymPEG-25 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonymPEG-30 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonymPEG-40 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonymPEG-50 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonymPEG-5 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonymPEG-60 GLYCERYL TRIOLEATESynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
68958-64-5
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID501012916

What products actually use it for

What the 19 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Emulsifier10
  • Softener and conditioner9

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 13