Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-3 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATE

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 6N7C42N7V7 · registered name PEG-10 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATE · polymer

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-.omega.-1-oxooctadecyloxy (3 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name トリステアリン酸PEG-140グリセリル: 本品は、酸化エチレンを付加重合したグリセリンとステアリン酸(*)のトリエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name トリステアリン酸PEG-3グリセリル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリオキシエチレングリセリンのトリエステルで、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name トリステアリン酸PEG-4グリセリル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリオキシエチレングリセリンのトリエステルで、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name トリステアリン酸PEG-5グリセリル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリオキシエチレングリセリンのトリエステルで、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name トリステアリン酸PEG-6グリセリル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリオキシエチレングリセリンのトリエステルで、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name トリステアリン酸PEG-10グリセリル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリオキシエチレングリセリンのトリエステルで、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name トリステアリン酸PEG-15グリセリル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリオキシエチレングリセリンのトリエステルで、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name トリステアリン酸PEG-20グリセリル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリオキシエチレングリセリンのトリエステルで、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-3 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATEINCI피이지-10글리세릴트라이스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-140글리세릴트라이스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-15글리세릴트라이스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-20글리세릴트라이스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-3글리세릴트라이스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-4글리세릴트라이스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-5글리세릴트라이스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-6글리세릴트라이스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)PEG-10 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATESynonymPEG-140 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATESynonymPEG-15 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATESynonymPEG-20 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATESynonymPEG-4 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATESynonymPEG-5 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATESynonymPEG-6 GLYCERYL TRISTEARATESynonymトリステアリン酸PEG-3グリセリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
41080-66-4
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID301042244

What products actually use it for

What the 15 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Emulsifier8
  • Softener and conditioner7

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 10