Polyoxyl 40 stearate is an octadecanoate ester composed of repeating 8-40 ethyleneoxy units.
How much products actually contain
No product states its amount yet.
Of the products containing it, 201 list it before the 1% line and 44 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
12 of 243 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 243
Milk MakeupMilk Makeup KUSH Fiber Brow Gel
HourglassHourglass Arch™ Brow Volumizing Fiber Gel
OribeOribe Crème for Style
Design EssentialsDesign Essentials Almond & Avocado Curl Stretching Crème
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden Red Door Cream Deodorant
EltaMDEltaMD PM Restore Moisturizer
American CrewAmerican Crew CREAM POMADE
OribeOribe Silverati Conditioner
Miss Jessie'sMiss Jessie's Curly Buttercreme - Moisturizing Curl Cream
Sun BumSun Bum SPF 15 Sunscreen Browning Lotion
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden Retinol + HPR Ceramide Rapid Skin Renewing Eye Cream
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden White Tea Cream Deodorant
Definition
Polyoxyl 40 stearate is an octadecanoate ester composed of repeating 8-40 ethyleneoxy units. It is an ingredient used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a surfactant and emulsifier. It has a role as a nonionic surfactant, an emulsifier and a food emulsifier. It is a hydroxypolyether and an octadecanoate ester.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII 9KU38O8CEK · registered name PEG-12 STEARATE · polymer
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (3 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Re-review Summary of PEG Stearates as Used in Cosmetics
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2002/2003
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of PEG-2, -6, -8, -12, -20, -32, -40, -50, -100, and -150 Stearates
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-10: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-100: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-12: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-120: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-14: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-150: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-18: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-20: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-23: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-25: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-3: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-30: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-32: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-35: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-36: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-4: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-40: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-45: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-5: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-50: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-6: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-7: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-75: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-8: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-9: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-90: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-55: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのモノエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-15: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのモノエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-80: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのモノエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 10233-24-6
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 9004-99-3
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 233-562-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID6027715
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID601765930
- Molecular formula
- (C2H4O)nC18H36O2
Measured properties
- Appearance
- Dry Powder, Other Solid, Large Crystals, Liquid · Light tan solid, [Hawley]
- Odour
- FAINT FATTY ODOR
- Melting point
- MP: 30-34 °C /POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 400 MONOSTEARATE USP XVI/ · 60.00 to 61.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
- Solubility
- POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS AND ETHERS INCR THE WATER SOLUBILITY OF TYROTHRICIN. · SOL IN CARBON TETRACHLORIDE, PETROLEUM BENZIN, CHLOROFORM, ETHER, SLIGHTLY SOL IN ALCOHOL, INSOL IN WATER /POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 400 MONOSTEARATE USP XVI/
- Melting/freezing point
- 30~34 ℃
- Flash point
- 221 ℃
- Vapour pressure
- 0.1 ㎜Hg (at 20℃)
- Water solubility
- 0.01187 ㎎/ℓ
- Relative density
- 1.03
- n-Octanol/water partition coefficient (Kow)
- 6.16
Values measured on the substance itself. The KOSHA data are a reference for writing and reviewing safety data sheets, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem · KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)
What products actually use it for
What the 132 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Emulsifier71
- Surfactant (surface active agent)40
- Cleaning agent4
- Humectant3
- Thickening agent3
- Dispersing agent3
- Lubricating agent2
- Anti-static agent1
5 other uses
- Fragrance1
- Solvent1
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
- Defoamer1
- Wetting agent (non-aqueous)1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Statistical simplex centroid experimental design and formulation maps to predict the stability in cosmetic emulsions containing commercial emulsifiers · 2025
- Development and characterization of topical formulation for maintenance therapy containing sorbitan monostearate with and without PEG‐100‐stearate · 2024
- Effect of xanthan gum on stability and rheological behavior of O/W emulsion · 2024
- Application of Factorial Design and Rheology to the Development of Photoprotective Formulations · 2020
- Investigation Utilizing the HLB Concept for the Development of Moisturizing Cream and Lotion: In-Vitro Characterization and Stability Evaluation · 2020
Linked databases 18
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- ChEBI
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS) 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata 2