Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-3 STEARATE

Polyoxyl 40 stearate is an octadecanoate ester composed of repeating 8-40 ethyleneoxy units.

Molecular structure

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 201 list it before the 1% line and 44 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 243 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 243

Definition

Polyoxyl 40 stearate is an octadecanoate ester composed of repeating 8-40 ethyleneoxy units. It is an ingredient used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a surfactant and emulsifier. It has a role as a nonionic surfactant, an emulsifier and a food emulsifier. It is a hydroxypolyether and an octadecanoate ester.

Source: PubChem

US FDA substance register · UNII 9KU38O8CEK · registered name PEG-12 STEARATE · polymer

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (3 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Washes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGDraws in and holds moistureHUMECTANTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Re-review Summary of PEG Stearates as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2002/2003

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of PEG-2, -6, -8, -12, -20, -32, -40, -50, -100, and -150 Stearates

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-10: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-100: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-12: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-120: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-14: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-150: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-18: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-20: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-23: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-25: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-3: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-30: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-32: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-35: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-36: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-4: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-40: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-45: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-5: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-50: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-6: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-7: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-75: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-8: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-9: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-90: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のポリエチレングリコールエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-55: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのモノエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-15: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのモノエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸PEG-80: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリエチレングリコールのモノエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-3 STEARATEINCI피이지-10스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-100스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-12스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-120스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-14스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-15스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-150스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-18스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-20스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-23스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-25스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-3스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-30스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-32스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-35스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-36스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-4스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-40스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-45스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-5스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-50스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-55스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-6스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-7스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-75스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-8스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-80스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-9스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-90스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
10233-24-6
CAS No.chemical registry number
9004-99-3
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
233-562-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID6027715
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID601765930
Molecular formula
(C2H4O)nC18H36O2

Measured properties

Appearance
Dry Powder, Other Solid, Large Crystals, Liquid · Light tan solid, [Hawley]
Odour
FAINT FATTY ODOR
Melting point
MP: 30-34 °C /POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 400 MONOSTEARATE USP XVI/ · 60.00 to 61.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Solubility
POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS AND ETHERS INCR THE WATER SOLUBILITY OF TYROTHRICIN. · SOL IN CARBON TETRACHLORIDE, PETROLEUM BENZIN, CHLOROFORM, ETHER, SLIGHTLY SOL IN ALCOHOL, INSOL IN WATER /POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 400 MONOSTEARATE USP XVI/
Melting/freezing point
30~34 ℃
Flash point
221 ℃
Vapour pressure
0.1 ㎜Hg (at 20℃)
Water solubility
0.01187 ㎎/ℓ
Relative density
1.03
n-Octanol/water partition coefficient (Kow)
6.16

Values measured on the substance itself. The KOSHA data are a reference for writing and reviewing safety data sheets, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: PubChem · KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)

What products actually use it for

What the 132 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Emulsifier71
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)40
  • Cleaning agent4
  • Humectant3
  • Thickening agent3
  • Dispersing agent3
  • Lubricating agent2
  • Anti-static agent1
5 other uses
  • Fragrance1
  • Solvent1
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified1
  • Defoamer1
  • Wetting agent (non-aqueous)1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 18