Definition
Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated, monoisooctadecanoate (30 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name イソステアリン酸PEG-30水添ヒマシ油: 本品は、イソステアリン酸(*)とPEG-30水添ヒマシ油(*)とのモノエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PEG-30 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL ISOSTEARATEINCI피이지-30하이드로제네이티드캐스터오일아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)イソステアリン酸PEG-30水添ヒマシ油Japanese labelling name