Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-30 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL PCA ISOSTEARATE

Definition

Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated, diesters with isooctadecanoic acid and 2-pyrrolidinone-5-carboxylic acid (30 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PCAイソステアリン酸PEG-30水添ヒマシ油: 本品は、PEG-30水添ヒマシ油(*)をピロリドンカルボン酸(PCA(*))とイソステアリン酸(*)でエステル化したものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-30 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL PCA ISOSTEARATEINCI피이지-30하이드로제네이티드캐스터오일피씨에이아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)PCAイソステアリン酸PEG-30水添ヒマシ油Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 5