Definition
Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated, triisooctadecanoate (40 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name トリイソステアリン酸PEG-40水添ヒマシ油: 本品は、イソステアリン酸(*)と水添ヒマシ油(*)とのトリエステルのポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は40である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL TRIISOSTEARATEINCI피이지-40하이드로제네이티드캐스터오일트라이아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)トリイソステアリン酸PEG-40水添ヒマシ油Japanese labelling name