Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-40 SORBITAN PERISOSTEARATE

Definition

1,4-Anhydro-D-glucitol, ethoxylated, isooctadecanoates (1:4) (40 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Polysorbates as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of PEG-20 Sorbitan Cocoate; PEG-40 Sorbitan Diisostearate; PEG-2, -5, and -20 Sorbitan Isostearate; PEG-40 and -75 Sorbitan Lanolate; PEG-10, -40, -44, -75, and -80 Sorbitan Laurate; PEG-3, and -6 Sorbitan Oleate, PEG-80 Sorbitan Palmitate; PEG-40 Sorbitan Perisostearate; PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate; PEG-3, -6, -40, and -60 Sorbitan Stearate; PEG-20, -30, -40, and -60 Sorbitan Tetraoleate; PEG-60 Sorbitan Tetrastearate; PEG-20 and -160 Sorbitantriisostearate; PEG-18 Sorbitan Trioleate; PEG-40, -50 Sorbitol Hexaoleate; PEG-30 Sorbitol Tetraoleate Laurate; and PEG-60 Tetrastearate--Addendum to the Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Polysorbates

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name パーイソステアリン酸PEG-40ソルビタン: 本品は、ソルビタンのポリエチレングリコールエーテルとイソステアリン酸のエステル混合物であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は40である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-40 SORBITAN PERISOSTEARATEINCI피이지-40솔비탄퍼아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)パーイソステアリン酸PEG-40ソルビタンJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 6