Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-5 HYDROGENATED LANOLIN

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII B9Z641B4BK · registered name PEG-24 HYDROGENATED LANOLIN · biological origin (no fixed structure)

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Lanolin, hydrogenated, ethoxylated (5 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyether Lanolins as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Addendum to the Final Report on the Safety Assessment of PEGs Lanolin to Include: PEG-5,-10, -24, -25, -35, -55, -100, and -150 Lanolin; PEG-5, -10, -20, -24, -30, and -70 Hydrogenated Lanolin; PEG-75 Lanolin Oil; and PEG-75 Lanolin Wax

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PEG-10水添ラノリン: 本品は、水添ラノリン(*)のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は10である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PEG-20水添ラノリン: 本品は、水添ラノリン(*)のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は20である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PEG-24水添ラノリン: 本品は、水添ラノリン(*)のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は24である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PEG-30水添ラノリン: 本品は、水添ラノリン(*)のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は30である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PEG-5水添ラノリン: 本品は、水添ラノリン(*)のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は5である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PEG-70水添ラノリン: 本品は、水添ラノリン(*)のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は70である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PEG-15水添ラノリン: 本品は、水添ラノリン(*)のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は15である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PEG-40水添ラノリン: 本品は、水添ラノリン(*)のポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は40である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-5 HYDROGENATED LANOLININCI피이지-10하이드로제네이티드라놀린Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-15하이드로제네이티드라놀린Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-20하이드로제네이티드라놀린Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-24하이드로제네이티드라놀린Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-30하이드로제네이티드라놀린Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-40하이드로제네이티드라놀린Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-5하이드로제네이티드라놀린Korean label name (MFDS standard)피이지-70하이드로제네이티드라놀린Korean label name (MFDS standard)Lanolin, hydrogenated, ethoxylatedSynonymPEG-10 HYDROGENATED LANOLINSynonymPEG-15 HYDROGENATED LANOLINSynonymPEG-20 HYDROGENATED LANOLINSynonymPEG-24 HYDROGENATED LANOLINSynonymPEG-30 HYDROGENATED LANOLINSynonymPEG-40 HYDROGENATED LANOLINSynonymPEG-5水添ラノリンJapanese labelling namePEG-70 HYDROGENATED LANOLINSynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
68648-27-1
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID101011009

What products actually use it for

What the 15 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Emulsifier8
  • Softener and conditioner5
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 12