Definition
Glycerides, passionfruit (Passiflora incarnata L.) seed oil mono- and di-, ethoxylated (60 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Alkyl Glycerides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name チャボトケイソウ種子油脂肪酸PEG-60グリセリズ: 本品は、チャボトケイソウ種子油(*)から得られるモノ及びジグリセリドの混合物に酸化エチレンを付加重合したものであり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は60である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PEG-60 PASSIFLORA INCARNATA SEED GLYCERIDESINCI피이지-60인카르나타시계꽃씨글리세라이즈Korean label name (MFDS standard)チャボトケイソウ種子油脂肪酸PEG-60グリセリズJapanese labelling name