Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-8 AMODIMETHICONE

Definition

PEG-8 Amodimethicone is a polyethylene glycol derivative of Amodimethicone containing an average of 8 moles of ethylene oxide

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

PEG-8 AMODIMETHICONEINCI피이지-8아모다이메티콘Korean label name (MFDS standard)Siloxanes and Silicones, 3-[(3-aminopropyl)amino]propyl Me, di-Me, 3-hydroxypropyl Me, ethoxylated, [(hydroxydimethylsilyl)oxy]-terminatedSynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
182700-78-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID501041454

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7