Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PEG-8 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 1 list it before the 1% line and 0 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

1 of 1 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Mono-, di- and triglycerides, C8-C10, ethoxylated (8 mol EO average molar ratio)

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Alkyl Glycerides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PEG-8(カプリル/カプリン酸)グリセリル: 本品は、カプリル酸及びカプリン酸(*)のモノ、ジ及びトリグリセリドの混合物に酸化エチレンを付加重合したものであり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は8である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PEG-8(カプリル酸/カプリン酸)グリセリズ: 本品は、カプリル酸及びカプリン酸(*)のモノ、ジ及びトリグリセリドの混合物に酸化エチレンを付加重合したものであり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は8である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PEG-8 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDESINCI피이지-8카프릴릭/카프릭글리세라이즈Korean label name (MFDS standard)PEG-8(カプリル/カプリン酸)グリセリルJapanese labelling namePEG-8(カプリル酸/カプリン酸)グリセリズJapanese labelling name

Related literature

Linked databases 7