Gloshell
成分词典

成分词典

PELARGONIC ACID

Nonanoic acid is a C9 straight-chain saturated fatty acid which occurs naturally as esters of the oil of pelargonium.

分子结构

定义

Nonanoic acid is a C9 straight-chain saturated fatty acid which occurs naturally as esters of the oil of pelargonium. Has antifungal properties, and is also used as a herbicide as well as in the preparation of plasticisers and lacquers. It has a role as an antifeedant, a plant metabolite, a Daphnia magna metabolite and an algal metabolite. It is a straight-chain saturated fatty acid and a medium-chain fatty acid. It is a conjugate acid of a nonanoate. It derives from a hydride of a nonane.

来源: PubChem

美国FDA 物质登记 · UNII 97SEH7577T · 登记名称 PELARGONIC ACID · 单一化学物质

来源: 美国FDA 物质识别码(UNII)

化妆品中的作用

使水油混合并保持稳定SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING为产品增添香味PERFUMING洗去表面污垢CLEANSING登记为香料组成物质(并非表示其增香)FRAGRANCE

安全与法规参考

未列入韩国有毒物质 GHS 分类 · 现有化学物质

来源: 韩国有毒物质 GHS 信息(环境公团)

Reviewed by CIR: Final report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the safety assessment of Pelargonic Acid (nonanoic acid) and nonanoate esters

来源: 美国CIR 安全性评估

详细资料——标示名称、识别编号、物性、试验记录、文献

别名和识别信息

PELARGONIC ACIDINCI펠라고닉애씨드韩国标示名称(食药处标准名)Nonanoic acid同义名
CAS No.化学物质登记号
112-05-0
EC No.欧盟化学品目录编号
203-931-2
DTXSID美国EPA化学品编号
DTXSID3021641
DTXCID美国EPA化合物编号
DTXCID901641
IUPAC
Nonanoic acid
分子式
C9H18O2
分子量
158.241 g/mol

实测物性

性状
Liquid, Large Crystals · Colorless or yellowish liquid, mp = 12.5 deg C, [Hawley]
气味
FATTY ODOR · COCONUT AROMA
沸点
254.5 °C · Boiling point = 255.6 °C
熔点
12.4 °C · 12.3 °C
溶解性
Soluble in ethanol, chloroform, ether · 1:8 IN 50% ALCOHOL, 1:3 IN 60% ALCOHOL, INSOL IN WATER, SOL IN MOST ORG SOLVENTS
密度
0.9052 g/cu cm at 20 °C · 0.901-0.906
黏度
8.08 mPa.sec at 20 °C · 7.00 cP (25℃)
解离常数
pKa = 4.95 at 25 °C
颜色
无色
嗅觉阈值
3 ppm (3~9)
熔点/凝固点
12 ℃(ca.)
初沸点和沸程
249~271 ℃ (1013.25 hPa)
闪点
133 ℃(ca.)
蒸气压
(ca. 0.22hPa at 50℃)
溶解度
(ca. 0.03 vol% 25℃)
蒸气密度
5.45
比重
0.904 (20℃)
正辛醇/水分配系数(Kow)
2.84 (ca.)
自燃温度
405 ℃
分子量
158.27

这是对物质本身测得的数值。韩国安全保健公团(KOSHA)的资料仅供编写和审核安全数据表参考,并非原料商品的规格。

来源: PubChem · 韩国安全保健公团 安全数据表

产品实际使用的用途

这是向美国 EPA 申报含该成分的 16 款产品的用途。其中包括化妆品以外的产品,排在前几行的即为该成分的主要用途。

  • Flavouring and nutrient2
  • No specific technical function2
  • Fragrance2
  • Biocide2
  • Soil amendments2
  • Emulsifier1
  • Cleaning agent1
  • Monomers1
其余用途 3 项
  • Deodorizer1
  • Intermediate1
  • Lubricating agent1

来源: 美国EPA CompTox

刺激与致敏试验记录

记录有皮肤试验 9 项、眼部试验 4 项。

归类为中等1 项

试验结论基本一致(100%)。 这是对原料本身的试验记录,与成品中所含浓度下的刺激性不同。

查看全部 13 项试验
  • Skin Irrit. 2
    Skin Irritation · Authoritative
  • Category 8.2C (Category 1C)
    Skin Irritation · Read Across
  • Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 2
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Classification not possible
    Skin Sensitization · Screening
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Severe Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Ambiguous
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay)
  • Category 2
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Category 8.3A (Category 1)
    Eye Irritation · Read Across
  • Eye Irrit. 2
    Eye Irritation · Authoritative
  • Serious eye damage/eye irritation - Category 2
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Category 2A
    Eye Irritation · Screening

来源: 美国EPA CompTox

相关文献

关联数据库 18