Perillyl aldehyde is an aldehyde that is cyclohex-1-ene-1-carbaldehyde substituted by a prop-1-en-2-yl group at position 4.
- Korean limit
- 0.10%
Definition
Perillyl aldehyde is an aldehyde that is cyclohex-1-ene-1-carbaldehyde substituted by a prop-1-en-2-yl group at position 4. It has a role as a volatile oil component, a mouse metabolite and a human metabolite. It is an aldehyde and an olefinic compound.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII 6EQL0XA86G · registered name PERILLALDEHYDE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
- Restricted
- International fragrance standard (IFRA) · United Kingdom
Source: EU Cosmetics Regulation · IFRA fragrance standards · MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information · UK cosmetics regulations (OPSS)
Argentina · Brazil
- Field of application and/or use : (a) oral care products (b) other products
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (b) 0.1 %
South Korea
- Maximum concentration : 0.10%
European Union
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Oral products (b) Other products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (b) 0.1%
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
EU Cosmetics Regulation, Annex III (restricted substances), entry 169 · maximum concentration (b) 0.1% · applies to (a) Oral products (b) Other products
Restriction III/169 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ペリルアルデヒド: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 2111-75-3
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 218-302-8
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID6051855
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID9030412
- IUPAC
- 4-(Prop-1-en-2-yl)cyclohex-1-ene-1-carbaldehyde
- Molecular formula
- C10H14O
- Molecular weight
- 150.221 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 6 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Fragrance2
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- Deodorizer1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Perillaldehyde-Encapsulated Lipid Nanoparticle Hydrogel for Enhanced Wound Healing, Improved Stability and Biocompatibility. · 2026
- Perillaldehyde Building Block’s Derivatives: Targeted Bioactivities and Molecular Docking · 2022
- Safety and efficacy of feed additives consisting of expressed sweet orange peel oil and its fractions from Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck for use in all animal species (FEFANA asbl) · 2021
- Safety and efficacy of a feed additive consisting of expressed mandarin oil from the fruit peels of Citrus reticulata Blanco for use in all animal species (FEFANA asbl) · 2021
- New Sustainable Synthetic Routes to Cyclic Oxyterpenes Using the Ecocatalyst Toolbox · 2021
Linked databases 22
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- EU Cosmetics Regulation
- EU restricted substances (Annex III)
- IFRA fragrance standards
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information 2 3 4
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- UK cosmetics regulations (OPSS)
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · English · Japanese