Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

PHENETHYL ISOTHIOCYANATE

Phenethyl isothiocyanate is an isothiocyanate having a phenethyl group attached to the nitrogen.

分子構造

定義

Phenethyl isothiocyanate is an isothiocyanate having a phenethyl group attached to the nitrogen. It is a naturally occurring compound found in some cruciferous vegetables (e.g. watercress) and is known to possess anticancer properties. It has a role as a metabolite, an EC 1.2.1.3 [aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD(+))] inhibitor and an antineoplastic agent.

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 6U7TFK75KV · 登録名 PHENETHYL ISOTHIOCYANATE · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

化粧品での役割

製品に香りをつけるPERFUMING
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

別名・識別情報

PHENETHYL ISOTHIOCYANATEINCIBenzene, (2-isothiocyanatoethyl)-別名
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
2257-09-2
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
218-855-5
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID5021120
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID901120
IUPAC
(2-Isothiocyanatoethyl)benzene
分子式
C9H9NS
分子量
163.24 g/mol

測定された物性

性状
Colorless to pale yellow liquid, [Merck Index] Clear colorless liquid, [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS] · Nearly Colourless liquid, Strong green irritating aroma
沸点
139.00 to 140.00 °C. @ 11.00 mm Hg · 139-140 °C
溶解性
110 mg/L @ 20 °C (exp) · Insoluble in water, Soluble in triacetin and heptane
密度
1.087-1.097

物質そのものを測定した値で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: PubChem

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品4件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • Flavouring and nutrient2
  • Fragrance2

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 14