PHENOL
Phenol is an organic hydroxy compound that consists of benzene bearing a single hydroxy substituent.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち0件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、1件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 1件中 1件 · 十分に入っている製品から
定義
Phenol is an organic hydroxy compound that consists of benzene bearing a single hydroxy substituent. The parent of the class of phenols. It has a role as an antiseptic drug, a disinfectant, a mouse metabolite and a human xenobiotic metabolite. It is a conjugate acid of a phenolate.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 339NCG44TV · 登録名 Phenol · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 禁止
- ASEAN · イギリス · カナダ · 欧州連合
- 制限・禁止
- ASEAN · アルゼンチン · カナダ · ブラジル · 欧州連合 · 韓国 · 中国
出典: ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト · 英国 化粧品規則 · 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
日本
- 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 0.10 g(0.10 g)
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類: 危険 · H311 (区分3) · H411 (区分2) · H373 (区分2) · ほか4件
EU化粧品規則 附属書II(禁止物質) 第1175項
出典: EU 禁止成分(附属書II)
カナダ化粧品成分ホットリスト · 化粧品への使用禁止
出典: カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト
Restriction II/1175
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 フェノール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される芳香族化合物である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 108-95-2
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-632-7
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID5021124
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID501124
- IUPAC
- Phenol
- 分子式
- C6H6O
- 分子量
- 94.113 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Phenol solution, [aqueous] is a white crystalline mass dissolved in an aqueous solution. Solution may be colorless to slightly pink in color with a distinctive phenol odor, sharp burning taste. Aqueous solution will be acidic and act as such. Toxic by ingestion, inhalation and skin absorption, strong irritant to tissues. · Phenol, liquid appears as a colorless liquid when pure, otherwise pink or red. Combustible. Flash point 175 °F. Must be heated before ignition may occur easily. Vapors are heavier than air. Corrosive to skin but because of anesthetic qualities will numb rather than burn. Upon contact skin may turn white. May be lethal by skin absorption. Does not react with water. Stable in normal transportation.
- 臭い
- Distinct aromatic, somewhat sickening sweet and acrid odor, discernable at 0.5 to 5 ppm · Sweet, tarry odor
- 沸点
- 360 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 359 °F at 760 mmHg (NIOSH, 2024)
- 融点
- 109 °F (NTP, 1992) · 109 °F (NIOSH, 2024)
- 溶解性
- 50 to 100 mg/mL at 66 °F (NTP, 1992)
- pH
- 6
- 融点・凝固点
- 43 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 182 ℃(101.3kPa)
- 引火点
- 79 ℃
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 10 / 1.36 %
- 蒸気圧
- 0.2 hPa(25℃)
- 溶解度
- 84 g/ℓ(20℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 3.24
- 比重
- 1.07 (g/cm3 20℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 1.47
- 自然発火温度
- 715 ℃
- 粘度
- 1.784 cP(75℃)
- 分子量
- 94.1124
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品81件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Monomers20
- Fragrance15
- Solvent7
- Biocide5
- Intermediate4
- Deodorizer4
- Abrasive3
- Chemical reaction regulator3
その他の用途 13件
- Antioxidant3
- Flavouring and nutrient3
- Adhesion/cohesion promoter2
- Pharmaceutical (EPA)2
- Preservative2
- Elasticizer1
- Insulators1
- Ion exchange agent1
- Degradant/impurity (EPA)1
- Hardener1
- UV stabilizer1
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
- Fuel agents1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験9件・眼試験4件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験13件をすべて見る
- Category 8.2B (Category 1B)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Not classified
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 1
Skin Irritation · Screening - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Sh
Skin Sensitization · Authoritative - Corrosive
skin corrosion: in vitro / ex vivo · Screening · other guideline: OECD Guideline 431 according to - Skin Corr. 1B
Skin Irritation · Screening - Skin Corr. 1B
Skin Irritation · Authoritative - Category 1A-1C
Skin Irritation · Screening - Category 1
Eye Irritation · Screening - Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Category 8.3A (Category 1)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Eye Dam. 1
Eye Irritation · Screening
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
連携データベース 26
- ASEAN 化粧品指令
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU 化粧品規則
- EU 禁止成分(附属書II)
- IARC 発がん性分類
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト
- 英国 化粧品規則
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3 4
- 日本 化粧品基準
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)
- 米国NTP 毒性報告