Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

PHENYLACETIC ACID

Phenylacetic acid is a monocarboxylic acid that is toluene in which one of the hydrogens of the methyl group has been replaced by a carboxy group.

分子構造

定義

Phenylacetic acid is a monocarboxylic acid that is toluene in which one of the hydrogens of the methyl group has been replaced by a carboxy group. It has a role as an auxin, a toxin, a plant growth retardant, an allergen, a Saccharomyces cerevisiae metabolite, a plant metabolite, an Aspergillus metabolite, an Escherichia coli metabolite, a human metabolite and an EC 6.4.1.1 (pyruvate carboxylase) inhibitor. It is a member of benzenes, a monocarboxylic acid and a member of phenylacetic acids. It is functionally related to an acetic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a phenylacetate.

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII ER5I1W795A · 登録名 Phenylacetic acid · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

化粧品での役割

製品に香りをつけるPERFUMING

安全性・規制情報

韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質

出典: 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

別名・識別情報

PHENYLACETIC ACIDINCIBenzeneacetic acid別名
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
103-82-2
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
203-148-6
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID2021656
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID201656
IUPAC
Phenylacetic acid
分子式
C8H8O2
分子量
136.15 g/mol

測定された物性

性状
Shiny white solid with a floral odor, [Hawley] White crystalline solid, [MSDSonline] · Solid
臭い
Floral odor · Disagreeable odor of geranium
沸点
265.5 deg at 760 mm Hg · Liquid, BP: 215 °C /Phenylacetic acid methyl ester/
融点
76.7 °C · 76.5 °C
溶解性
In water, 1.73X10+4 mg/L at 25 °C · In water, 1.66X10+4 mg/L at 20 °C
密度
1.091 at 77 °C/4 °C · Density (at 77 °C): 1.09 g/cm³
安定性
Stable under recommended storage conditions.
pH
Aqueous solutions of phenyl acetic acid are weakly acidic.
解離定数
pKa = 4.31
色
白色
融点・凝固点
76 ℃
初留点および沸点範囲
262 ℃
引火点
132 ℃
蒸気圧
1 ㎜Hg (at 97℃)
溶解度
16600 ㎎/ℓ
比重
1.1
n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
1.41
自然発火温度
1009.4 ℃
粘度
3.54 cP (77 C)
分子量
136.14

物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品8件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • Fragrance5
  • Flavouring and nutrient2
  • No specific technical function1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 16