Propylbenzene is an alkylbenzene that is benzene having one of its aromatic hydrogens substituted by a propyl group.
定義
Propylbenzene is an alkylbenzene that is benzene having one of its aromatic hydrogens substituted by a propyl group.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 0WR86ZHG2Z · 登録名 PROPYLBENZENE · 単一の化学物質
Phenylpropane is the organic compound that conforms to the formula:
化粧品での役割
他の成分を溶かす基剤SOLVENT
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
PHENYLPROPANEINCIBenzene, propyl-別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 103-65-1
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-132-9
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3042219
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID1022219
- IUPAC
- Propylbenzene
- 分子式
- C9H12
- 分子量
- 120.195 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- N-propyl benzene appears as a clear colorless liquid. Insoluble in water and less dense than water. Flash point 86 °F. Mildly toxic by ingestion and inhalation. Used to make other chemicals. · Liquid
- 沸点
- 318.2 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999) · 159.2 °C
- 融点
- -146.2 °F (USCG, 1999) · -99.5 °C
- 溶解性
- Very slightly sol in water (0.06 g/l), sol in alcohol, ether · Miscible in ethanol, ethyl ether, and acetone
- 密度
- 0.862 (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · Specific gravity: 0.8620 @ 20 °C/4 °C
- 色
- 無色
- 融点・凝固点
- -99 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 159 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- 2 ㎜Hg
- 溶解度
- 23.4 ㎎/ℓ (25℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 4.14
- 比重
- 0.862
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 3.69
- 粘度
- (&, lt, 32.6 SUS)
- 分子量
- 120.20
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品8件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Solvent6
- Processing aids not otherwise specified2
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Melatonin Reduces Lignin Biosynthesis by Fostering Epigenetic Modifications in Water Bamboo Shoots under Cold Storage. · 2025
- Improving Resistance of Mango to Colletotrichum gloeosporioides by Activating Reactive Oxygen Species and Phenylpropane Metabolism of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens GSBa-1 · 2024
- Formulation and Evaluation of Natural Pigmented Lipstick from Roselle Flower and Secang Wood Extracts · 2024
- Multivalent Role of Essential Oil in Cosmetics: A Review · 2022
- Network of multi-omics reveals the mechanism of russeting under rainwater in pears · 2020