Definition
Fatty acid diglycerides, phosphate monoesters, 2-amino-2-carboxyethyl ester
Cosmetic roles
Protects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGKeeps an emulsion from separatingEMULSION STABILISINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Lecithin and Other Phosphoglycerides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ホスファチジルセリン: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるリン脂質である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PHOSPHATIDYLSERINEINCI포스파티딜세린Korean label name (MFDS standard)ホスファチジルセリンJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 1446756-47-3
Related literature
- Phosphatidylserine-Rich circulating extracellular vesicles activate TAM receptor signaling to promote skin wound repair. · 2026
- Phosphatidylserine liposomes containing metformin mitigate experimental atopic dermatitis: evidence for Akt/mTOR pathway involvement. · 2026
- Mouse macrophages show different requirements for phosphatidylserine receptor Tim4 in efferocytosis · 2017
- T‐Cell death, phosphatidylserine exposure and reduced proliferation rate to validate extracorporeal photochemotherapy · 2015
- Subversion of Immunity by Leishmania amazonensis Parasites: Possible Role of Phosphatidylserine as a Main Regulator · 2012