Definition
Biological origin: Phyllanthus niruri L. · family Phyllanthaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Phyllanthus Emblica Extract is an extract of the whole plant, Phyllanthus niruri, Euphorbiaceae
Cosmetic roles
Protects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGInhibits microbial growthANTIMICROBIAL
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name フィランツスニルリエキス: 本品は、Phyllanthus niruri の全草のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PHYLLANTHUS NIRURI EXTRACTINCI찬까삐에드라추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)フィランツスニルリエキスJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 84775-91-7
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 283-914-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID101042355
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Biocide1
- Humectant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Antioxidant activity and physicochemical stability of phytocosmetic formulations containing Phyllanthus niruri extract · 2024
- Low-energy assisted sodium alginate stabilized Phyllanthus niruri extract nanoemulsion: Characterization, in vitro antioxidant and antimicrobial application · 2022
- Synergistic Effect of Curcuma longa Extract in Combination with Phyllanthus niruri Extract in Regulating Annexin A2, Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor, Matrix Metalloproteinases, and Pyruvate Kinase M1/2 Signaling Pathway on Breast Cancer Stem Cell · 2021
- Protective Effect of Phyllanthus niruri on DMBA/Croton Oil Mediated Carcinogenic Response and Oxidative Damage in Accordance to Histopathological Studies in Skin of Mice · 2012