Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PILOCARPUS PENNATIFOLIUS LEAF EXTRACT

Definition

Biological origin: Pilocarpus pennatifolius Lem. · family Rutaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Pilocarpus Pennatifolius Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of Pilocarpus pennatifolius, Rutaceae

Cosmetic roles

Listed as giving skin or hair a good feel (vague CosIng category)TONIC

Safety & regulatory references

EU Cosmetics Regulation, Annex II (prohibited substances), entry 311

Source: EU prohibited substances (Annex II)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ピロカルプスペンナチホリウス葉エキス: 本品は、Pilocarpus pennatifolius の葉のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PILOCARPUS PENNATIFOLIUS LEAF EXTRACTINCI자보란디잎추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)Pilocarpus jaborandi, extractSynonymピロカルプスペンナチホリウス葉エキスJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
84696-42-4
CAS No.chemical registry number
91770-52-4
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-649-4
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
294-838-6
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID401042661

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Humectant1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 8