Definition
Biological origin: Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Makino · family Araceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Pinellia Ternata Root Extract is an extract of the roots of Pinellia ternata, Araceae
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name カラスビシャク塊茎エキス: 本品は、カラスビシャク Pinellia ternata の塊茎のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name カラスビシャク根エキス: 本品は、カラスビシャク Pinellia ternata の根茎のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PINELLIA TERNATA ROOT EXTRACTINCI반하뿌리추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)PINELLIA TERNATA TUBER EXTRACTSynonymカラスビシャク根エキスJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 90082-78-3
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 290-169-9
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID401042497
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard