Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PIPER BETLE LEAF OIL

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Piper betle L. · family Piperaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Piper Betle Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained by the steam distillation of the leaves of the Pepper, Piper betle L., Piperaceae

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGCares for the mouthORAL CAREReduces body odourDEODORANTListed as a fragrance-composition material (not a claim that it adds scent)FRAGRANCE

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name キンマ葉油: 本品は、キンマ Piper betle の葉から得られる精油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PIPER BETLE LEAF OILINCI베틀후추잎오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)Pepper (Piper), P. betle, ext.Synonymキンマ葉油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
84775-81-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-910-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID901042030

Linked databases 8