Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PLATANUS OCCIDENTALIS BARK EXTRACT

Photo

Definition

Platanus Occidentalis Bark Extract is an extract of the bark of the Plane Tree, Platanus occidentalis L., Platanaceae

Biological origin: Platanus occidentalis L. · family Platanaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Cosmetic roles

Protects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 加水分解アメリカスズカケノキエキス: 本品は、アメリカスズカケノキ Platanus occidentalis のエキスを酸、酵素又は他の方法により加水分解して得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name アメリカスズカケノキ樹皮エキス: 本品は、アメリカスズカケノキ Platanus occidentalis の樹皮のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PLATANUS OCCIDENTALIS BARK EXTRACTINCI양버즘나무껍질추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)하이드롤라이즈드양버즘나무추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)HYDROLYZED PLATANUS OCCIDENTALIS EXTRACTSynonymアメリカスズカケノキ樹皮エキスJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
90082-83-0
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
290-175-1
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID801041865

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7