Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL

Photo

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 49 list it before the 1% line and 5 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 54 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 54

Definition

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Plukenetia volubilis, Euphorbiaceae

Biological origin: Plukenetia volubilis L. · family Euphorbiaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGDraws in and holds moistureHUMECTANT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Plant-Derived Fatty Acid Oils

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name プルケネチアボルビリス種子油: 本品は、Plukenetia volubilis の種子から得られる油脂である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OILINCI잉카피넛씨오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)プルケネチアボルビリス種子油Japanese labelling name

Related literature

Linked databases 8