Definition
Copolymer of 2-acryloylethyltrimethylammonium chloride, acrylic acid, acrylamide, 2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Argentina · Brazil
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Products for body care that not rinse (b) other products
- Other limitations and requirements : a) residual acrylamide Maximum content: 0.1 mg / kg. b) Maximum residual acrylamide of 0.5 mg / kg.
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Body-care leave-on products (b) Other cosmetic products
- Other limitations and requirements : (a) Maximum residual acrylamide content; 0.1 mg/kg (b) Maximum residual acrylamide content; 0.5 mg/kg
European Union
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Body leave-on products (b) Other products
- Other : (a) Maximum residual acrylamide content 0.1mg/kg (b) Maximum residual acrylamide content 0.5mg/kg
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
Restriction III/66
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
POLYACRYLATE-7INCI폴리아크릴레이트-7Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 243140-33-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID701041424