Definition
1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:1) (5 mol glycerol average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name イソステアリン酸ポリグリセリル-5: 本品は、イソステアリン酸(*)とグリセリン5量体のエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
POLYGLYCERYL-5 ISOSTEARATEINCI폴리글리세릴-5아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)イソステアリン酸ポリグリセリル-5Japanese labelling name