Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

POLYGLYCERYL-6 SESQUISTEARATE

Definition

Mono/diesters of hexaglycerol and stearic acid

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name セスキステアリン酸ポリグリセリル-6: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とポリグリセリン-6(*)のセスキエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

POLYGLYCERYL-6 SESQUISTEARATEINCI폴리글리세릴-6세스퀴스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)セスキステアリン酸ポリグリセリル-6Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
112939-69-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID701021834

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Emulsifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7