Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

POLYGLYCERYL-8 DECABEHENATE/CAPRATE

Definition

Polyglyceryl-8 Decabehenate/Caprate is the decaester of Polyglycerin-8 with a mixture of Behenic Acid and Capric Acid

Cosmetic roles

Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name デカ(ベヘン酸/カプリン酸)ポリグリセリル-8: 本品は、ベヘン酸(*)とカプリン酸(*)の混合脂肪酸とグリセリンの8量体のデカエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

POLYGLYCERYL-8 DECABEHENATE/CAPRATEINCI폴리글리세릴-8데카베헤네이트/카프레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)デカ(ベヘン酸/カプリン酸)ポリグリセリル-8Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 5