Definition
Poly(difluoromethylene), .alpha.-[2-(acetyloxy)-3-[(carboxymethyl)dimethylammonio]propyl]-.omega.-fluoro-, inner salt
Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ポリテトラフルオロエチレンアセトキシプロピルベタイン: 本品は、高分子鎖をもつベタイン誘導体であり次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
POLYTETRAFLUOROETHYLENE ACETOXYPROPYL BETAINEINCI폴리테트라플루오로에틸렌아세톡시프로필베타인Korean label name (MFDS standard)ポリテトラフルオロエチレンアセトキシプロピルベタインJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 123171-68-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID90882993
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID101514322
- Molecular formula
- (CF2)nC9H16FNO4
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard