Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PORPHYRA TENERA SPOROPHYTE EXTRACT

Porphyra Tenera Sporophyte Extract is the extract of the sporophyte of the alga, Porphyra tenera.

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Porphyra tenera · family Bangiaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Porphyra Tenera Sporophyte Extract is the extract of the sporophyte of the alga, Porphyra tenera. The accepted scientific name for Porphyra tenera is Pyropia tenera, Bangiaceae.

Cosmetic roles

Protects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Red Algae-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

PORPHYRA TENERA SPOROPHYTE EXTRACTINCI김포자체추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)

Linked databases 5