Potassium hydroxide is an alkali metal hydroxide.
- Límite en Corea
- 5%
Cuánto contienen realmente los productos
Ningún producto indica todavía su cantidad.
De los productos que lo contienen, 432 lo listan antes de la línea del 1% y 236 después (normalmente 1% o menos).
Productos que contienen este ingrediente
12 de 662 confirmados · primero los que más probablemente lo contienen en cantidad suficiente · Ver los 662
OznailPineapple Cuticle Remover 10ml & Dual Pusher Set
VARIHOPEAHA BHA PHA Refining Boost Serum 15g
ElizaveccaElizavecca Milky Piggy 24K Gold Snail Foam Cleansing 180ml
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Almond - Pure-Castile Magic Soap
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Almond - Pure-Castile Magic Soap Refill
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Citrus - Pure-Castile Magic Soap
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Citrus - Pure-Castile Magic Soap Refill
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Eucalyptus - Pure-Castile Magic Soap
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Eucalyptus - Pure-Castile Magic Soap Refill
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Lavender - Pure-Castile Magic Soap
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Lavender - Pure-Castile Magic Soap Refill
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Peppermint - Pure-Castile Magic Soap
Definición
Potassium hydroxide is an alkali metal hydroxide.
Fuente: PubChem
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII WZH3C48M4T · nombre registrado Potassium hydroxide · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Potassium Hydroxide is the inorganic base
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
- Restringido
- Corea del Sur · Reino Unido · Taiwán
Fuente: Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN · Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE · Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) · Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
Argentina · Brasil
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Removers cuticles (b) Hair strengthener: 1. General use 2. Professional use (c) To adjust pH depilatories d) For pH adjustments in other products
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 5% mass (b) 1. 2% in mass 2. 4,5% in mass b: the sum of the calculated mass hydroxides such as sodium hydroxide (c) to pH 12.7 d) to pH 11
- Use conditions and warnings that must appear on the label : a) - Contains alkali - Avoid contact with eyes - Can cause blindness - Keep out of reach of children b) 1 and 2 - Contains alkali - Avoid contact with eyes - Can cause blindness - Keep out of reach of children - For professional use only (if applicable) c) - Keep out of reach of children - Avoid contact with eyes
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Nail cuticle solvent (b) Hair straightener 1. General use 2. Professional use (c) pH adjuster – for depilatories (d) Other uses as pH adjuster
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 5% by weight (4) (b) 1. 2% by weight (4) 2. 4.5% by weight (4) (c) up to pH 12.7 (d) up to pH 11
- Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : (a) • Contains alkali • Avoid contact with eyes • Can cause blindness • Keep out of reach of children (b) 1. • Contains alkali • Avoid contact with eyes • Can cause blindness • Keep out of reach of children 2. • For professional use only • Avoid contact with eyes • Can cause blindness (c) • Keep out of reach of children • Avoid contact with eyes
China
- Concentración máxima : (a) 5%
- (b)
- 1. 2%
- 2. 4.5%
- (c) pH≤12.7
- (d) pH≤11
- (b)
Unión Europea
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Nail cuticle solvent (b) Hair straightener (c) pH adjuster for depilatories (d) Other uses as pH adjuster 15d- Callosity softener/remover
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 5.0% (5) (b) 1. 2% (5) 2. 4.5% (5) 15d- 1.5% (5)
- Other : (b) 1. General use 2. Professional use (c) up to pH 12.7 (d) up to pH 11 15 d Contains alcakali, Avoid contact with eyes Keep out of reach of chindren ans Read directions for use carefully
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : (a) Contains alkali Avoid contact with eyes Can cause blindness Keep out of reach of children (b) 1. Contains alkali Avoid contact with eyes Can cause blindness Keep out of reach of children 2. For professional use only Avoid contact with eyes Can cause blindness (c) Keep out of reach of children Avoid contact with eyes
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Clasificación GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea: Peligro · H301 (categoría 3) · H314 (categoría 1A)
Restriction III/15a, 15d · SCCS opinion: Opinion on Potassium hydroxide (KOH) as callosity softener/remover
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Inorganic Hydroxides as Used in Cosmetics
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres y definiciones oficiales
Nombre de etiquetado de la JCIA 水酸化K: 本品は、カリウムの水酸化物であり、次の化学式で表される。
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 1310-58-3
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 215-181-3
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID5029633
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID209633
- IUPAC
- Potassium hydroxide
- Fórmula molecular
- HKO
- Peso molecular
- 56.105 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- Potassium hydroxide, solution appears as an clear aqueous solution. Corrosive to metals and tissue. Noncombustible. Used in chemical manufacturing, petroleum refining, cleaning compounds. · Potassium hydroxide, [dry solid, flake, bead, or granular] appears as a white solid. Corrosive to metals and tissue. Used in soap manufacture, bleach, as an electrolyte in alkaline batteries, and as a food additive.
- Olor
- Odorless · inodoro
- Punto de ebullición
- greater than 266 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999) · 2408 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992)
- Punto de fusión
- 680 °F approximately (NTP, 1992) · 405
- Solubilidad
- 107 g/100 cc at 59 °F (NTP, 1992) · Soluble
- Densidad
- 1.45 to 1.50 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999)
- Color
- blanco
- Punto de fusión/congelación
- 380 ℃
- Punto inicial e intervalo de ebullición
- 1324 ℃
- Presión de vapor
- 1.3 hPa
- Densidad relativa
- 2.04
- Viscosidad
- 2.554 cP
- Peso molecular
- 56.1049
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem · Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 265 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- pH regulating agent114
- Oxidizing agent42
- Processing aids not otherwise specified21
- Cleaning agent20
- Chelating agent12
- No specific technical function8
- Solvent5
- Catalyst5
23 usos más
- Soil amendments4
- Ion exchange agent4
- Degradant/impurity (EPA)3
- Surfactant (surface active agent)2
- Pigment2
- Intermediate2
- Binder2
- Bleaching agent2
- Food preservative (EPA)2
- Conductive agent2
- Biocide1
- Plasticizer1
- Thickening agent1
- Anti-caking agent1
- Surface modifier1
- Anti-freeze agent1
- Chemical reaction regulator1
- Flotation agent1
- Corrosion inhibitor1
- Abrasive1
- Plating agent1
- Semiconductor and photovoltaic agent1
- Etching agent1
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 10 estudios en piel y 4 en ojos.
Las conclusiones de los estudios coinciden en general (100%). Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 14 estudios
- Category 8.2C (Category 1C)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 6.3A (Category 2)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Corrosive
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: revised Federal Hazardous Substances Act of FDA, Edwards 1972 according to OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Skin Corr. 1A
Skin Irritation · Authoritative - Skin corrosion - category 1A
Skin Irritation · Screening - Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Category 8.2B (Category 1B)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Corrosive
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: revised Federal Hazardous Substance Act procedure, proposed by FDA (Edwards 1972) according to OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 1
Skin Irritation · Screening - Category 1
Skin Irritation · Screening - Category 8.3A (Category 1)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Category 1
Eye Irritation · Screening
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
- A prospective, open, comparative study of 5% potassium hydroxide solution versus cryotherapy in the treatment of genital warts in men* · 2014
- EFFICACY OF 5% POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE VERSUS 10% POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE SOLUTION FOR THE TREATMENT OF MOLLUSCUM CONTAGIOSUM AT A TERTIARY CARE HOSPITAL · 2021
- The Concordance of Three Diagnostic Test for Malassezia folliculitis using Potassium Hydroxide 20% + Blue-Black Parker Ink, May Grunwald Giemsa, and Potassium Hydroxide 10% + Chicago Sky Blue · 2020
- Efficacy and safety of topical application of 15% and 10% potassium hydroxide for the treatment of Molluscum contagiosum · 2018
- A prospective, open, comparative study of 5% potassium hydroxide solution versus cryotherapy in the treatment of genital warts in men · 2014
Bases de datos vinculadas 27
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Búsqueda bibliográfica Tlooto 2 3 4
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.) 2
- Diccionario de ingredientes de la Asociación Coreana de Cosméticos
- Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN
- Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3
- Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Inventario de productos químicos de Australia (AICIS)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- Nombres de etiquetado de la JCIA (Japón)
- Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán
- Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
- Panel CompTox de la EPA 2
- PubChem 2
- Registro de ingredientes cosméticos del MFDS (Corea) 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Registro GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea (NIER)
- Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · coreano · inglés · japonés · chino