Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 8OCH83U6DD · registered name POTASSIUM LAUROYL GLYCINATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
POTASSIUM LAUROYL GLYCINATEINCI
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 97632-95-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID40243075
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID40165566
- IUPAC
- Potassium N-dodecanoylglycinate
- Molecular formula
- C14H26KNO3
- Molecular weight
- 295.464 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Antioxidant1
- Cleaning agent1
- Surfactant (surface active agent)1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard